Knowsley Hall Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Knowsley Hall is committed to protecting your privacy and security. How and why we use your personal information is set out in this policy so you are informed and in control of your data.

From  24th May 2018, Knowsley Hall will ask customers to “opt-in” for marketing communications.

This is due to a change to the rules which govern how we can communicate with you and a new regulation on personal data (the General Data Protection Regulation) coming into force in May 2018.
You can decide not to receive communications or change how we contact you at any time. If you wish to do so please contact customer services by emailing events@knowsley.com, writing to Knowsley Hall, Prescot, Merseyside L34 4AJ, or calling 0151 489 4827

We will never sell or share your personal data.

If you have any questions about this policy or how we use your personal data email events@knowsley.com or write to; The Data Protection Officer, Knowsley Hall, Prescot, Merseyside, L34 4AJ.

2. Knowsley Hall and your data

Your personal data (i.e. any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally) will be collected and used by Knowsley Hall (Stanley Enterprise), data controller number ZA264587

For the purposes of data protection law, Knowsley Hall will be the controller.

3. What information we hold?

Personal data you provide

We collect data you provide to us. This includes information you give when making an enquiry, booking tickets, or booking an event.

Personal details (name, date of birth, email, address, telephone etc.)

Financial information (payment information such as credit/debit card or direct debit details. Please see section 8 for more information on payment security);

We may collect information from social media where you have given us permission to do so, or if you post on one of our social media pages.

4. How we use your information

Marketing

We use personal data to communicate with people, to promote the Knowsley Hall. This includes keeping you up to date with our news, updates, offers and events.

From 24th May 2018, Knowsley Hall will ask customers to ‘opt-in’ for most communications. This includes all our marketing communications (the term marketing is broadly defined and, for instance, covers, updates and events  from Knowsley Hall).

This means you’ll have the choice as to whether you want to receive these messages and be able to select how you want to receive them (post, phone, email,).

You can decide not to receive communications or change how we contact you at any time. If you wish to do so please contact customer services by emailing events@knowsley.com, writing to Knowsley Hall, Prescot, Merseyside, L34 4AJ or calling 0151 489 4827 (Lines open 9am – 5pm, Mon –Fri).

What does ‘marketing’ mean?

Marketing does not just mean offering things for sale, but also includes news and information about:
Our cultural events being held at the Hall;

Our award submissions;

Products, services and offers (our own, and those of third parties which may interest you);

5. For those under the age of 18 years

We won’t send marketing emails, letters, calls or messages to under 18 year-olds.

6. How we protect data

We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use or disclosure of your personal information.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means). Our staff receive data protection training and we have a set of detailed data protection procedures which personnel are required to follow when handling personal data.

Payment security

All electronic Knowsley Hall forms that request financial data will use the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol to encrypt the data between your browser and our servers.

If you use a credit card to purchase something on-line we will pass your credit card details securely to our payment provider (World Pay). Other payment methods (e.g. ApplePay) are handled in a similar manner. Knowsley Hall complies with the payment card industry data security standard (PCI-DSS) published by the PCI Security Standards Council, and will never store card details.

Of course, we cannot guarantee the security of your home computer or the internet, and any online communications (e.g. information provided by email or our website) are at the user’s own risk.

CCTV

Our site has CCTV and you may be recorded when you visit. CCTV is there to help provide security and to protect both you and Knowsley Safari. CCTV will only be viewed when necessary (e.g. to detect or prevent crime) and footage is only stored temporarily. Unless it is flagged for review CCTV will be recorded over.

Knowsley Hall complies with the Information Commissioner’s Office CCTV Code of Practice, and we put up notices so you know when CCTV is in use.

7. Storage

Where we store information

Knowsley Hall is based in the UK and we store our data within the European Union.

How long we store information

We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long information will be stored for depends on the information in question and what it is being used for. For example, if you ask us not to send you marketing emails, we will stop storing your emails for marketing purposes (though we’ll keep a record of your preference not to be emailed).

We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required. We never store payment card information.

8. Complaints

You can complain to Knowsley Hall directly by contacting our data protection officer using the details set out above. If wish to make a complaint which does not directly relate to your data protection and privacy rights, you can do so in accordance with our complaint policy.

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk

9. Cookies and Links to other sites

Cookies

Our website uses local storage (such as cookies) to provide you with the best possible experience and to allow you to make use of certain functionality (such as being able to shop online). Further information can be found in our Cookies Policy.

Links to other sites

Our website contains hyperlinks to many other websites. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any of those external websites (but please let us know if a link is not working).
If an external website requests personal information from you (e.g. in connection with an order for goods or services), the information you provide will not be covered by this Privacy Policy. We suggest you read the privacy policy of any website before providing any personal information.

10. Changes to this policy

We’ll amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure it remains up-to-date and accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data. The current version of our Privacy Policy will always be posted on our website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 12.04.2018.

Our Awards

Knowsley Hall are proud to have received several prestigious awards.

  • County Brides Winner 2015
  • Visit England Gold Award
  • Visit England Guest Accommodation Award
  • Visit England Breakfast Award

Proud members of